InfoByData
Business

Data-driven culture: how to get your team to make decisions based on data (2026)

56% of adults in Chile have low numeracy skills, according to the OECD. What a data-driven culture is and 6 practical steps to build one in your team at work.

By Paulina · SEO and digital strategy specialist

· 4 min read

Chart showing the share of adults in Chile and in the OECD at or below level 1 in numeracy according to the 2023 PIAAC assessment
Illustration: InfoByData

56% of adults in Chile score at or below level 1 in numeracy, compared with an OECD average of 25%, according to the OECD Survey of Adult Skills 2023. That is the starting point for any company that wants to be data-driven: tools are of little use if the team can't read a percentage, compare two figures or spot a number that doesn't add up.

In this guide we explain what a data-driven culture is, what skills a team needs to decide with data and how to build that culture step by step, with or without specialists.

Data-driven culture in four figures

56%

Adults in Chile with low numeracy

level 1 or below; OECD: 25%

2%

Adults in Chile with high numeracy

levels 4 or 5; OECD: 14%

60.4%

Europeans with basic digital skills

or above, 2025

22.29%

EU companies that provide ICT training

10 or more employees, 2024

Source: OECD, PIAAC 2023; Eurostat, 2024 and 2025

View the data as a table
Adults in Chile with low numeracy56% | level 1 or below; OECD: 25%
Adults in Chile with high numeracy2% | levels 4 or 5; OECD: 14%
Europeans with basic digital skills60.4% | or above, 2025
EU companies that provide ICT training22.29% | 10 or more employees, 2024

What a data-driven culture is

A data-driven culture is a way of working in which people, not just analysts, use data to propose, discuss and evaluate decisions. In a company with a data culture, the question "what do the numbers say?" comes up before approving a campaign, changing a price or hiring someone.

It doesn't depend on having a large data science team. It depends on three things: accessible data, people who know how to interpret it and leaders who ask for evidence and use it. If the concept is still unclear, first read what data-driven means and how to apply it in your company.

The starting point in Chile: numeracy skills

The OECD's PIAAC assessment measures the skills of people aged 16 to 65. In the 2023 edition, Chile was far from the average in numeracy, the skill closest to working with data.

Adults by numeracy level (%, 2023)
  • Chile
  • OECD average

Source: OECD, Survey of Adult Skills 2023, Chile country note

View the data as a table
ChileOECD average
Level 1 or below56%25%
Levels 4 or 52%14%

For a Chilean company, this means it is unwise to assume the whole team reads a chart or a conversion rate correctly. A data-driven culture starts by training people in the basics.

Data literacy: the foundation of a data-driven culture

Data literacy is the ability to search, filter, evaluate and manage data and information. Eurostat measures it as part of the digital skills of the European population. Most people master the basics in each area, but only 60.4% reach a basic or above-basic level in all five at once.

Europeans with basic or above basic digital skills, by area (%, 2025)

Source: Eurostat, isoc_sk_dskl_i21

View the data as a table
Communication and collaboration92.07%
Information and data86.47%
Problem solving86.07%
Digital safety74.63%
Content creation70.51%
All five areas at once60.4%

Train or hire: what companies do

To move toward a data-driven culture, companies have two paths: train their team or hire specialists. Eurostat data shows that training is more common, and that hiring is hard.

EU companies by how they address digital skills (%, 2024)

Source: Eurostat, isoc_ske_ittn2 and isoc_ske_itrcrn2

View the data as a table
Trained their staff in ICT22.29%
Trained non-specialist staff19.36%
Tried to hire ICT specialists9.55%

Of the companies that sought ICT specialists in 2024, 57.5% had hard-to-fill vacancies. The most cited reasons were a lack of applicants (43.24%), salary expectations (41.86%) and a lack of relevant training (41.73%).

Research also points to people. In the US Census Bureau study, Brynjolfsson and McElheran found that the benefit of data-driven decision making is greater in plants that already have skilled workers. And at Google, Project Oxygen used more than 10,000 data points to identify the behaviors of good managers, according to its re:Work site: leadership can also be measured and improved.

How to build a data-driven culture in your team: 6 steps

  1. Leaders set the example. If management asks for data before approving something and uses it, the rest of the team follows.
  2. Train in the basics before the tools. Percentages, averages, rates and how to read a chart. This is the gap the OECD shows in Chile.
  3. Define a few shared indicators. A dashboard with five KPIs everyone understands beats fifty nobody checks. See our marketing KPI guide.
  4. Make data easy to find. A single source of truth, with access for whoever needs it and clear rules on who maintains it.
  5. Turn meetings into evidence reviews. Every proposal comes with its data point, its source and the metric that will be used to evaluate it.
  6. Celebrate learning, not just wins. A test that fails and is measured well is also useful information.

To apply it in a specific area, see data-driven marketing. To see how many companies already analyze data, read our 2026 data-driven study. If your company is small, the guide to artificial intelligence for small businesses in Chile may also help.

What it means for you

  1. Start with people, not software: 56% of adults in Chile have low numeracy skills. Training in the basics is the foundation of a data-driven culture.
  2. Training is often more feasible than hiring: 57.5% of European companies that sought specialists had hard-to-fill vacancies.
  3. Culture shows in meetings: when every proposal comes with its data point and a way to measure it, the team is already deciding with data.

Sources

  • data-driven
  • data-driven culture
  • data culture
  • data literacy
  • data-driven decision making