InfoByData

We explain what is happening and what to do, with the numbers in hand

AI

Generative AI in numbers 2026: 1 in 3 Europeans already use it, and young people nearly double the average

32.66% of people in the European Union used generative AI tools in 2025, rising to 63.81% among 16- to 24-year-olds. We analyze Eurostat data by age, purpose and country, and why most people still don't use it.

By Paulina · SEO and digital strategy specialist

· 4 min read

Chart of generative AI use by age group in the European Union in 2025, with 63.81% among people aged 16 to 24
Illustration: InfoByData

32.66% of people aged 16 to 74 in the European Union used generative AI tools in the last three months, according to the first official measurement by Eurostat, with 2025 data. Among young people aged 16 to 24 the figure reaches 63.81%, almost double the average.

Generative AI creates new content (text, images, code or audio) from a prompt, as ChatGPT, Gemini or Claude do. In this study we look at who uses it, for what, in which countries and why most people still don't.

Generative AI in four numbers

32.66%

People using generative AI

aged 16 to 74, European Union, 2025

63.81%

Young people aged 16 to 24

almost double the average

15.36%

Use it for work

of the whole population

64.25%

Don't use it because they don't need it

of non-users

Source: Eurostat, isoc_ai_iaiu and isoc_ai_iaiuxr (2025)

View the data as a table
People using generative AI32.66% | aged 16 to 74, European Union, 2025
Young people aged 16 to 2463.81% | almost double the average
Use it for work15.36% | of the whole population
Don't use it because they don't need it64.25% | of non-users

Methodology

The data comes from the European survey on ICT usage in households and by individuals, which measured the use of generative AI tools for the first time in 2025. It covers people aged 16 to 74 in the 27 EU countries and other European countries. The question refers to the last three months. Comparisons and differences were calculated by InfoByData from the published data.

Finding 1: age is the biggest divide

Use falls as age rises: from 63.81% among 16- to 24-year-olds to 6.5% among 65- to 74-year-olds.

People who used generative AI in the last three months, by age (%, EU, 2025)

Source: Eurostat, 2025

View the data as a table
16 to 2463.81%
25 to 3450.65%
35 to 4438.96%
45 to 5428.35%
55 to 6416.49%
65 to 746.5%

Finding 2: it's used more in personal life than at work

25.49% of people used it for private purposes, 15.36% for work and 9.32% for education. Work use peaks between ages 25 and 34, when people enter the job market:

Generative AI use by age and purpose (%, EU, 2025)
  • Private use
  • Work use

Source: Eurostat, 2025

View the data as a table
Private useWork use
16 to 2445.05%16.28%
25 to 3442.39%27.44%
35 to 4431.48%22.07%
45 to 5421.65%16.38%
55 to 6412.72%8.75%
65 to 745.68%1.5%

The gap between people and companies is wide. Only 19.95% of European companies used AI in 2025, as we saw in our study on AI in business: many workers already use these tools even though their company hasn't formally adopted them.

Finding 3: northern Europe leads, the south and east move more slowly

Denmark leads the European Union with 48.44%, while Romania (17.76%) and Italy (19.86%) come last. Spain (37.88%) and Portugal (38.7%) are above the EU average.

People who used generative AI, selected countries (%, 2025)

Source: Eurostat, 2025

View the data as a table
Denmark48.44%
Estonia46.64%
Malta46.46%
Finland46.27%
Ireland44.93%
Portugal38.7%
Spain37.88%
European Union32.66%
Croatia27.52%
Poland22.68%
Bulgaria22.5%
Italy19.86%
Romania17.76%

Outside the EU, Norway reaches 56.32%, the highest figure among the countries measured.

Finding 4: most people don't use it because they don't feel they need it

Among people who didn't use generative AI, 64.25% said they didn't need it. Knowledge barriers weigh less but still matter: 13.77% didn't know how to use it and 8.47% didn't know it existed.

Reasons for not using generative AI, among non-users (%, EU, 2025)

Source: Eurostat, isoc_ai_iaiuxr

View the data as a table
No need64.25%
Didn't know how to use it13.77%
Didn't know it existed8.47%
Privacy or security concerns7.25%
Other reasons5.36%

People could give more than one reason, so the percentages don't add up to 100.

What changes for businesses and websites

  • In search: when Google answers with an AI summary, clicks on traditional results drop from 15% to 8% of visits, according to Pew Research Center. We explain it in our article on AI Overviews.
  • On websites: more and more sites decide which AI bots can read their content. Mentions of GPTBot in robots.txt files rose from 2.7% to 4.2% of mobile sites between 2024 and 2025, as we show in technical SEO in numbers.
  • In decision making: 88% of organizations surveyed by Stanford's AI Index already use AI, but integrating it well requires organized data, as we analyze in our 2026 data-driven study.

Limitations of the study

  • There is no equivalent measurement for Chile or Latin America. Eurostat covers Europe; the figures are a reference, not local data.
  • This is the first measurement. Eurostat only added the question in 2025, so there is no historical series yet to measure growth.
  • It measures use, not intensity. Someone who used a tool once in three months counts the same as someone who uses it every day.

What it means for you

  1. Your younger customers already use it: almost two in three people aged 16 to 24 use generative AI. If your audience is young, they're likely searching and comparing with these tools.
  2. Work use is ahead of companies: many workers already use it even if their company hasn't adopted it. Clear usage rules reduce privacy risks and make the most of what your team already knows.
  3. The barrier is perceived usefulness: most people don't use it because they don't think they need it. Showing concrete use cases in your industry is the most direct way to close that gap.

Sources

  • generative AI
  • artificial intelligence
  • ChatGPT
  • AI adoption
  • Eurostat