Entrepreneurship in Latin America in numbers: Chile creates 9 companies per 1,000 people, more than double the region
Chile registered 9.09 new companies per 1,000 working-age people in 2023, compared with 3.68 in Latin America and the Caribbean. We analyze World Bank data on the creation of formal businesses in the region.
By Paulina · SEO and digital strategy specialist
· 4 min read

Chile registered 9.09 new companies per 1,000 people aged 15 to 64 in 2023, the highest figure in Latin America, according to the World Bank's Entrepreneurship Database. The average for Latin America and the Caribbean was 3.68 in 2024, and the global average was 5.15.
Formal entrepreneurship is measured by the number of limited liability companies registered each year. It doesn't include self-employed people who don't form a company, but it allows countries to be compared under the same rule. In this study we look at which countries create the most companies, how this has changed since 2018 and what it means for anyone who wants to start a business.
9.09
New companies per 1,000 people in Chile
2023, first in the region
3.68
Latin America and the Caribbean average
2024
979,211
New companies registered in Brazil
2024, +86% since 2019
123,159
New companies registered in Chile
2023
Source: World Bank, Entrepreneurship Database
View the data as a table
| New companies per 1,000 people in Chile | 9.09 | 2023, first in the region |
| Latin America and the Caribbean average | 3.68 | 2024 |
| New companies registered in Brazil | 979,211 | 2024, +86% since 2019 |
| New companies registered in Chile | 123,159 | 2023 |
Methodology
We used two World Bank indicators, published in the World Development Indicators (last updated October 8, 2026):
- New business density: limited liability companies registered in the year per 1,000 people aged 15 to 64.
- New businesses registered: the total number of those companies in the year.
The latest available year varies by country (2022, 2023 or 2024); we note it in each case. Changes were calculated by InfoByData from the published data.
Finding 1: Chile, Brazil and Costa Rica lead business creation
- Chile9.09
- Brazil6.67
- Costa Rica6.31
- Peru4.9
- Panama4.52
- Uruguay3.23
- Jamaica2.6
- Colombia2.22
- Paraguay1.76
- Ecuador1.59
- El Salvador1.14
- Guatemala1.02
- Mexico0.95
- Argentina0.52
- Bolivia0.47
- Honduras0.37
Source: World Bank, IC.BUS.NDNS.ZS
View the data as a table
| Chile | 9.09 |
| Brazil | 6.67 |
| Costa Rica | 6.31 |
| Peru | 4.9 |
| Panama | 4.52 |
| Uruguay | 3.23 |
| Jamaica | 2.6 |
| Colombia | 2.22 |
| Paraguay | 1.76 |
| Ecuador | 1.59 |
| El Salvador | 1.14 |
| Guatemala | 1.02 |
| Mexico | 0.95 |
| Argentina | 0.52 |
| Bolivia | 0.47 |
| Honduras | 0.37 |
Data is for 2024, except Chile and Bolivia (2023) and Panama (2022). The differences between countries are large: Chile creates almost 10 times more companies per person than Mexico, and more than 17 times more than Argentina.
Finding 2: Chile has been above the region and the world since 2018
Chile peaked in 2021, with 11.47 new companies per 1,000 people, during the post-pandemic recovery. It has declined since then, but remains well above the regional and global averages.
- Chile
- Latin America and the Caribbean
- World
Source: World Bank, IC.BUS.NDNS.ZS
View the data as a table
| Chile | Latin America and the Caribbean | World | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8.31 | 2.36 | 4.3 |
| 2019 | 8.17 | 2.59 | 4.2 |
| 2020 | 8.43 | 2.69 | 4.35 |
| 2021 | 11.47 | 3.5 | 5.63 |
| 2022 | 9.62 | 3.42 | 4.89 |
| 2023 | 9.09 | 3.55 | 6.12 |
In number of companies, Chile went from 153,869 registrations in 2021 to 123,159 in 2023, a 20% decline.
Finding 3: Brazil almost doubled its new companies in five years
In absolute terms, Brazil dominates the region: it registered 979,211 new companies in 2024, 86% more than in 2019. At the other end, Argentina went from 21,641 in 2023 to 15,818 in 2024, a 27% drop.
What a new business needs today to grow
Creating the company is the first step; keeping it going depends on how it's managed. Data from other InfoByData studies offers some clues:
- Use data to make decisions: only 35.06% of small European companies analyze data, compared with 82.03% of large ones, according to our 2026 data-driven study.
- Adopt AI: in Latin America, only 6.8% of small businesses use artificial intelligence, as we show in AI in business in numbers.
- Sell online: 73.56% of Europeans bought online in 2025, but only 21.38% of small companies sell that way, according to our analysis of e-commerce in numbers.
- Measure growth: customer acquisition cost and customer lifetime value show whether growth is profitable, as we explain in marketing KPIs.
- Evaluate new tools carefully: in Chile, companies offering crypto asset services must register with the CMF, as we detail in crypto in numbers.
Limitations of the study
- It measures formal limited liability companies. It doesn't include self-employed workers or informal businesses, which are an important part of entrepreneurial activity in the region.
- Registration systems differ from country to country. A simpler or cheaper registration process can raise the figure without any change in real economic activity.
- It doesn't measure how many companies survive. A new registration says nothing about whether the company is still operating one or five years later.
What it means for you
- Chile is a country where many formal companies are created: its rate is more than double the regional average. That also means more competition in many sectors.
- Formalizing is the starting point, not the goal: the figure doesn't measure survival. Planning the first years, with clear indicators, makes the difference.
- Digital tools are still an opportunity: small businesses lag behind in data, AI and online sales. Adopting them early sets a new business apart.
Sources
- entrepreneurship
- entrepreneurship in Chile
- business creation
- small business
- Latin America