InfoByData

We explain what is happening and what to do, with the numbers in hand

Data & Analytics

Web analytics in numbers 2026: Google Analytics is on 46.9% of sites, and 42.8% measure nothing

Google Analytics holds 81.9% of the web analytics tools market, but almost half of all sites use none. We combined W3Techs and Eurostat data to measure who analyzes their traffic and with what.

By Paulina · SEO and digital strategy specialist

· 3 min read

Chart from the 2026 web analytics study showing the share of sites using each tool, led by Google Analytics
Illustration: InfoByData

Google Analytics is installed on 46.9% of all websites and holds 81.9% of the analytics tools market, according to W3Techs as of October 26, 2026. At the same time, 42.8% of sites use none of the tools W3Techs monitors.

Web analytics is the measurement of how visitors behave on a site: how many arrive, where from, which pages they view and whether they buy or get in touch. In this study we look at which tools dominate, how many sites measure nothing and how many companies actually analyze their web data.

Web analytics in four numbers

46.9%

Sites using Google Analytics

of all websites

81.9%

Google Analytics market share

among sites using analytics

42.8%

Sites with no analytics tool

among those W3Techs monitors

10.75%

Companies analyzing web data

EU, 10 or more employees, 2025

Source: W3Techs, October 26, 2026; Eurostat, 2025

View the data as a table
Sites using Google Analytics46.9% | of all websites
Google Analytics market share81.9% | among sites using analytics
Sites with no analytics tool42.8% | among those W3Techs monitors
Companies analyzing web data10.75% | EU, 10 or more employees, 2025

Methodology

This study combines two sources:

  • W3Techs monitors more than 20 million sites with relevant content every day and detects which technologies they use. It gives two figures per tool: the percentage of all sites using it and its share among sites that use any analytics tool.
  • Eurostat asks European companies with 10 or more employees whether they analyze data and what kind. We used the web data analytics indicator for 2023 and 2025.

Having a tool installed is not the same as analyzing the data, which is why we combine both sources. Differences were calculated by InfoByData.

Finding 1: Google Analytics dominates by a wide margin

The second tool, Meta Pixel, appears on 8.5% of sites, almost six times fewer than Google Analytics. A single site can use several tools at once.

Websites using each analytics tool (% of all sites, October 2026)

Source: W3Techs

View the data as a table
Google Analytics46.9%
Meta Pixel8.5%
Microsoft Clarity4.2%
Cloudflare Web Analytics3.6%
Yandex.Metrica3.4%
WordPress Jetpack3.3%
Hotjar1.7%
Matomo1.4%
MonsterInsights1.4%

Microsoft Clarity, which records sessions and shows heatmaps for free, is already in third place, at 4.2%.

Finding 2: almost half of all sites don't measure their traffic

42.8% of sites use none of the monitored tools. Some may measure with their own systems or with tools W3Techs doesn't detect, but the figure shows that a large part of the web runs without data on its visitors.

Finding 3: few companies analyze their web data

Installing a tool is easy; analyzing the data is not. Only 10.75% of European companies analyzed web data in 2025, and the gap by size is wide:

EU companies that analyze web data, by size (%)
  • 2023
  • 2025

Source: Eurostat, isoc_eb_das

View the data as a table
20232025
Small (10 to 49)7.04%8.81%
Medium (50 to 249)15.1%18.03%
Large (250 or more)25.09%31.75%
Total8.71%10.75%

Large companies analyze their web data at a rate 3.6 times higher than small ones. It's the same pattern we found in our 2026 data-driven study, where 82.03% of large companies analyze some kind of data.

What measurement is for: InfoByData examples

  • SEO: organic traffic data shows the effect of changes such as Google's AI Overviews, which cut clicks from 15% to 8% of visits, or technical SEO improvements such as loading speed.
  • Marketing: web analytics provides conversion rate and cost per lead, two of the marketing KPIs worth measuring first.
  • E-commerce: with three in four people shopping online, knowing which channel drives sales is key, as we show in e-commerce in numbers.

How to start measuring your site

  1. Install an analytics tool if you don't have one. Google Analytics is the most used and is free; Matomo is an open-source alternative.
  2. Define three or four goals before looking at the data: leads, sales, sign-ups or downloads.
  3. Connect Google Search Console to see which searches bring people to you.
  4. Review the data every week and note what changes you made to the site, so you can compare before and after.
  5. Respect privacy: tell your visitors what you measure and ask for consent when the law requires it.

Limitations of the study

  • W3Techs detects tools, not their actual use. A site can have Google Analytics installed and never look at the data.
  • There is no country-level data for Chile. W3Techs measures the global web, and Eurostat only European companies.
  • Some tools can't be detected from the outside, such as server-side analytics or in-house systems.

What it means for you

  1. Not measuring is more common than it seems: 42.8% of sites use no tool. Just starting to measure puts you ahead of a large part of the web.
  2. The tool is the easy part, analysis is the valuable part: far more companies have analytics installed than actually analyze their data. Set aside time to review it.
  3. Google Analytics is the safest choice, but not the only one: it holds 81.9% of the market and has more guides and support, but alternatives like Matomo or Clarity may fit what you need.

Sources

  • web analytics
  • Google Analytics
  • analytics tools
  • website measurement
  • data analytics